Deep Bench

A salute to ALL the editors, writers, photographers, designers, and fact checkers who’ve made Outside come alive.* Plus: a partial list of career highlights.

The stack of past issues that were used to compile this list. (Outside)


Chairman/Editor in Chief - Lawrence J. Burke


Edit

Editors 

Mark Bryant (former editor, Men’s Journal, Play; cofounder, Byliner), Hal Espen (former senior editor, The New Yorker), Will Hearst, Christopher Keyes, Terry McDonell (former editor, Esquire, Sports Illustrated), John Rasmus (founding editor, Men’s Journal, National Geographic Adventure; former editor, Men’s Fitness), Jann S. Wenner

Deputy, Executive, and Managing Editors

Elizabeth Hightower Allen, Katie Arnold (author of the forthcoming memoir Running Home), Richards Bushnell, Greg Cliburn (chief medical officer for the Santa Fe Fire Department), Dan Ferrara, Beth Greenfield, Tish Hamilton, Alex Heard, Jay Heinrichs, Laura Hohnhold, Adam Horowitz, Kathy Martin, Sam Moulton, Axie Navas, Jonah Ogles, Michael Paterniti (author, Driving Mr. Albert, The Telling Room), Michael Roberts, David Schonauer, Jay Stowe (former editor, Cincinnati), John Tayman (author, The Colony; cofounder, Byliner), Mary Turner

Senior Editors 

Todd Balf, John Bradley (former editor, VeloNews), Richard Brunelli, Lisa Chase (senior features editor, Elle), Will Dana (former managing editor, Rolling Stone), Grant Davis, Dianna Delling, Kevin Fedarko (author, The Emerald Mile), James Glave, Mike Grudowski, 
Eric Hagerman, Nick Heil (author, Dark Summit), Marilyn Johnson, Dennis Lewon (editor, Backpacker), Amy Linn, Michael McRae, Megan Miller, Stephanie Pearson, Gretchen Reynolds, David Schonauer, Matt Skenazy, Jeremy Spencer, Abe Streep, Gregory Thomas, Andrew Tilin (author, The Doper Next Door), Craig Vetter (author, Striking It Rich), Donovan Webster, Leslie Weeden, Brad Wetzler, Brad Wieners (former editor, Men’s Journal; executive editor, Men’s Health

Editors at Large

Tim Cahill, Jon Krakauer (author, Into the Wild, Into Thin Air), David Quammen (author, The Song of the Dodo, Spillover), Michael Rogers, Grayson Schaffer, Hampton Sides (author, Ghost Soldiers, Blood and Thunder), Randy Wayne White (author, Doc Ford mystery series)

Associate Editors 

Matt Bell, Erin Beresini (editor, Triathlete), Erin Berger, Lisa Twyman Bessone, Nathan Borchelt, Susan Campbell, Kate Chandler, Karen Chen, Matthew Childs, Chris Cohen, Whitney Dreier, Will Egensteiner, Susan Enfield, Karen Evans, Amy Goldwasser, Elizabeth Kaufmann, Nick Kelley, Michael Kiefer, Ryan Krogh, Claire Martin, Molly Mirhashem, Justin Nyberg (cofounder, Gear Institute), Kate O’Mara, Christina Opdahl, Linda Ross, Adam Roy, Kym Scherzer, Reid Singer, Anne Springhorn, Michelle Stacey (features director, Women’s Health), Alicia Carr Troxell, Alistair Wearmouth

Assistant Editors 

Philip D. Armour, Ki Bassett, Susan Brenneman, Carolyn Arden Bresler, Joshua Brockman, Joe Crump, Nick Davidson, Alison Carpenter Davis, Jill Davis, Margaret Davis, Ben Fox, John Galvin, Carly Graf, Nicholas Hunt (dues-paying coproducer of this masthead), Wes Judd, Michael Kessler, Ina Louey, Margaret A. Miller, Christian Nardi (former editor, Women’s Adventure), Catharine Norton, Ryan O’Hanlon, Sally Schumaier, Terry Stephan, Jason Stevenson, Amanda Stuermer, Aileen Torres, Lorien Warner, Michael Webster, Luke Whelan (dues-paying coproducer of this masthead)

Fashion Editor 

Vicky McGarry

Research Staff

Christine Arthur, Stayton Bonner, Sarah Friedman, Claire Napier Galofaro (correspon­dent, Associ­ated Press), Madison Kahn, Susan Palesh, Carol Ryan, Anne Schafer, Sally Schumaier, Jennifer L. Schwartz, Olga M. Shewchuk, Dave Weible, Scott Yorko

Editorial Assistants

Noah Aldonas, Nathan Allen, Jake Brooks, Lisa Goodlin, Jon Gugala, Karny Howell, Martin Fritz Huber, Karen Hustoft, Stephen Wayne Kasica, Jacqueline Lee, Ivy Lewis, Sharon Parker, Kara Ryan, Lauren Steele, Heidi Utz, Hannah Weinberger

Contributing Editors 

Edward Abbey (author, Desert Solitaire, The Monkey Wrench Gang), Bruce Barcott (author, Weed the People), Bill Barich, John Brant, Rob Buchanan, Alston Chase, Daniel Coyle (author, Hardball, The Secret Race), Kyle Dickman (author, On the Burning Edge), Bill Donahue, Ian Frazier (author, Travels in Siberia, Great Plains), Peter Frick-Wright, Tad Friend (staff writer, The New Yorker), Bill Gifford (author, Spring Chicken), Lee Green, Aaron Gulley, Joshua Hammer (author, The Bad-Ass Librarians of Timbuktu), Eric Hansen (Out of Bounds columnist from 2006 to 2010), Peter Heller (author, The Dog Stars), Kief Hillsbery, Rowan Jacobsen, Mark Jenkins (contributor, National Geographic), John Jerome, Donald Katz (founder and CEO, Audible), Robert F. Kennedy Jr., Paul Kvinta, Mark Levine, Amanda Griscom Little, Peter Maass, Thomas McGuane (author, Ninety-Two in the Shade), Brian Mockenhaupt, Michael Moore, Geoffrey Norman, Boyd Norton, Paul Perry, Marc Peruzzi (former editor, Skiing), Steven Rinella (author, American Buffalo), David Roberts (author, In Search of the Old Ones), Rob Schultheis, Marshall Sella (writes for GQ, The New York Times Magazine, and other publications), Bob Shacochis (National Book Award winner for Easy in the Islands), Wes Siler, Christopher Solomon, Jerry Sullivan, Patrick Symmes (author, The Boys from Dolores), James Tabor, Tom Vanderbilt, Bill Vaughn, Elizabeth Weil (author, No Cheating, No Dying), Florence Williams (author, The Nature Fix), Tim Zimmermann

Correspondents

Mark Anders, Harvey Arnold, James Balog (director, Extreme Ice Survey), Richard Bangs, Vic Banks, Jack Barth, Sun Bear, Charles Bethea, Jon Billman, John Blashford-Snell, Winfred Blevins, Brendan Borrell, Blair Braverman, Chip Brown (author, Afterwards, You’re a Genius), Meaghen Brown, Jon Bowermaster, John Bryant, Jimmy Buffett (parrothead in chief), John Campbell, Chris Carmichael, E. Jean Carroll (Ask E. Jean columnist for Elle), W. Hodding Carter (author, Off the Deep End), Russell Chatham, Paul Chesley, Greg Child, John Cleare, Pat Clinton, Sara Corbett (coauthor, A House in the Sky), Dennis Cowals, James Creighton, Nancy K. Crowell, Jason Daley, Charles Davis, Josh Dean (author, The Taking of K-129), Christian DeBenedetti (founder, Wolves and People Farmhouse Brewery), Rene Dee, Jerry Derbyshire, Dick Dorworth, David Dreier, Peter P. Drowne, Jim Fergus, Steve Friedman, Trip Gabriel, Jon Gardey, Phil Garlington, Daniel Geery, Dan Gerber, J. C. Giddings, Ned Gillette, Will Grant, Dave Hahn (15 summits of Mount Everest), Jonathan Hanson, Miles Harvey, Jack Hemingway, Harmon Henkin, Jack Hitt (author, Bunch of Amateurs), Eva Holland, Janet Hopson, Bob Howells, Verne Huser, Bruce Ingersoll, Len Irish, Joe Jackson, Mark Jannot (vice president for content, Audubon), Chris Jones, Karen Karbo (author, The Gospel According to Coco Chanel), Paul Keegan, John Kelly, Ted Kerasote, William Kittredge (author, Hole in the Sky), Magda Krance, Barry Lopez (author, Arctic Dreams), Seth Masia, Bucky McMahon, Gregory McNamee, Gordy Megroz, Brad Melekian, Ellen Meloy, Megan Michelson, Donald Miller, Jack Miller, Marge Moran, Virginia Morell, Dan Morrill, Michael Moss, Richard C. Murphy, Nina Navarro, Tim Neville, Meg Lukens Noonan, Larry Dean Olsen, Devon O’Neil, Doug Peacock, Eric Perlman, Jean Quashnock, David Rakoff (author, Love, Dishonor, Marry, Die, Cherish, Perish), Glenn Randall, Kenneth Redding, Bob Reiss, Rick Ridgeway (vice president of public engagement, Patagonia), Steve Rieschl, Ray Ring, Dianne Roberts, Doug Robinson, Galen Rowell, Barbara Rowley, Elizabeth Royte, Jeff Salz, Jeremy Schmidt, David N. Schramm, Paul Scott, Paul Sequeira, Edward D. Sheffe, Peter Shelton, Nancy Shute, Kate Siber, Natasha Singer, John Skow, Annick Smith (author, Homestead), Roy Smith, Tim Sohn, Gary Soucie, Doug Stanton (author, Horse Soldiers), Peter Stark, Mike Steere, Rob Story, Michele Strutin, Stu Stuller, David Sumner, Mark Sundeen (author, The Unsettlers), Geoffrey Tabin, Lito Tejada-Flores, Wells Tower (author, Everything Ravaged, Everything Burned), Jack Turner, Joe Van Zandt, Peter Vigneron, Thayer Walker, Gordon Wiltsie, Elliott D. Woods, Bob Woodward (not the same guy), Jonathan Wright, Kiki Yablon (former editor, Chicago Reader), Ed Zuckerman (scriptwriter, Law and Order)

Editorial Fellows and Interns

Laurie Abraham, Mark Adams (author, Turn Right at Machu Picchu), Scott Adelson, Lane Anderson, Claire Antoszewski (physician’s assistant and horsewoman), Lea Aschkenas, Sam Bass (former editor, Skiing), Michael Behar, Susan Belt, Jay Bennett, David Berkeley (musician, born David Berkeley Friedland), Misty Blakesley, Riley Blanton, Sara Blask, Jay Bouchard, David Bowermaster, Sean Brander, Ryan Brandt, John Branigin, Eric Brown, Will Brown, Joshua Calhoun, Anna Callaghan, Emily Cerretani, Nancy Chung, Kit Cody, Glenn Coleman, Dave Costello, Micah Cratty (script coordinator, Better Call Saul), Emily Crawford, Alex Crevar, Robert Crisell, Cullen A. Curtiss, Christine Cyr, Brooke DeNisco, Eva Dienel, Chris Dray, Charlie Ebbers, Amanda Eggert, Tasha Eichenseher, Carol Enghauser, Jennifer E. Engle, Christina Erb, Patti Falvo, Matthew Fishbane, Jenny Ford, Megan Gambino, Cheney Gardner, Kiara Glover, Carol Greenhouse, Colette Harris, Patty Hodapp, Nate Hoogeveen, Michael Leigh Hoyer, Sarah Hubbard, Neal Hueske, Nathan Hurst, Jennifer Huth, John Ingold, Kathleen James, Alison Kelman, Kevin Kennedy, Lauren Kent, Jason Kerkmans, Eric Killelea, Katy Klutznick, Steve Kobak, Ali Taylor Lange, Melanie Lidman, Kimberly Lisagor, Jennifer Lisle, Catharine Livingston, Lisa Lombardi, Daniel Losada, Jane Maguire, Melinda Mahaffey, Alex Markels, Emily Matchar (author, Homeward Bound), Molly Mattaliano, Kathleen Matusik, Joe McCannon, Peter McDonnell, Sean McLaughlin, Lia Mehos, Lolly Merrell, Anna Milkowski, Ivan Miller, Dina Mishev (editor, Jackson Hole), Julie Moyers, Tara Munkatchy, Mary Catherine O’Connor, Willow Older, Michael Payant, Nicola Payne, Devon Pendleton, Todd Pruzan, Brad Rassler (founding editor, Sustainableplay.com), Will Rizzo, Emiliana Sandoval, Robin Schuette, Mattie Schuler, David A. Schwartz, Alex Shoumatoff (author, The World Is Burning), Katie Showalter, Laura Slavik, David Smethurst, Kelly Smith, Jami Spector, Cherie Spino, Tyler Stableford, Megan Stroup, Dan Strumpf, Jesse Sunenblick, Shauna Sweeney, Damon Tabor, Jennifer Tanaka, Will Taylor, David L. Thomas, Tom Tiberio, Erik Tormoen, Danica Tutush, Norman Vanamee, Pieter van Noordennen, Jennifer Villeneuve, Jonathan Waldman (author, Rust), Cameron Walker, Laurel Wamsley, David Weissman, Alex Wells, Aurora Wingard, Danielle Wolffe, Patti Wolter, Lindsay Yaw, Ben Yeager, Charlie Zaharoff, Matthew Zampa

Copy

Copy Chiefs, editors, and proofreaders

Wendy Anderson, Aleta Burchyski (archer, word­smith, widely known as Hawkeye), Gillian A. Burnes, Sean Cooper (founder, Taco Quest International), Sara Elder, Deborah Grossman, Hilary Handelsman, Susan Heard, Scott Hinderer, Jeanne Kart, William McMahon, Toby Smith, 
Iris Sutcliffe, Will Palmer (went on to copyedit the Holy Bible), Tasha Zemke (recently came to Outside from Pantelleria, Italy)


Art 

Creative and Design Directors 

John Askwith, Neal Boulton, Susan Casey (former editor, O, the Oprah Magazine), Hannah McCaughey

Art Directors

Dave Allen (former creative director, Skiing), Mike Bain, Susan Boylan (former art director, Seattle), J. Dietrich De La Cruz, Mace Fleeger, Robert Harkness, Kate Iltis, Thomas Ingalls, Anna Janes, Kathy Kelley, Cricket Lengyel, John McCauley, Ken Ovryn, Chris Philpot, Patricia Prather, Susan 
Scandrett, Heidi Schwindt, Virginia Team, Hans Teensma, Lisa Thé, Petra Zeiler

Associate and Assistant Art Directors

Elaine Bradley, Elizabeth Coe, David Cox (creative director, Mountain), Susanne Ducker, Nicole Duggan (owner, Birdgirl Photography and Design), Sarah Horowitz, Tim Hussey, Ellie Oberzil, Beverly Parker, Paula Kreiter Turelli

Designers

Dean Abatemarco, Frank Adams, Julia Amirzadov, Michael Brierton, Erica Clifford, Cassandra Conner, Niki Dracos, Julia Fullerton, Linda M. Gebhardt, Signé Higgins, Madeleine Mayo, Marshall McKinney (design director, Garden and Gun), Jana Meier-Roberts (art director, GQ Germany), Dana Pritts, John Salzinski, Amanda Wilson, Karon Yops

Art Staff

Emily Alsen, Rachel Beardslee, Lee Ann Holland, Betsey Katz, Debra Lewis, Kanya Mekaroonreung, Anna Lisa Raya, Todd Reinsch, Susan Roman, Kristin Sagerstrom, Ruth Schrage, Laurie Smith, Patricia Stutsman, Maria Wang, Cindy Winslow 

Art Interns

Ann Arnason, Brett Bacon, Cynthia Ballesteros, Andrew Berry, Jennifer Bronstein-Hillman, Alice Buttrick, Ann Drohan Charlton, Deirdre Cullen, Barbara Dow, Becky Eaton (art director, Condé Nast Creative Group), Ann Gaziano, Elma Gildenhuys, Gabriele Howard, Jennifer Johnson, Julie Johnsson, Kristin Karnatz, Kristin Kellogg, Margarita B. Kindlund, Maureen Kinney, Kristin Konz, Deanna Lowe, Marion MacKenzie, Michelle Marzec, Kristin Mulzer, Elli O’Connell, Katie Poster, Caitlin Rother, Ryan Scarrow, Sarah Spengler, Tim Street, Julia Van Horn, Jan Wiedmann, Eileen Wittman, Stella Zee 

Photography

Photography directors and editors

Emily Britton, Larry Evans, Amy Feitelberg, Rob Haggart (founder, Aphotoeditor.com), Sharon Inahara, Michelle Manes, Lesley Meyer, Brenda Milis, Sally Schwartz, Amy Silverman (pho­tog­raphy editor, Wired), Susan B. Smith (pho­tog­ra­phy editor, Sunset), Monica Suder, Maisie Todd

Associate and Assistant Photography Editors

Sara Bielecki, Julia Beck Hoggson, Madeline Kelty, Kin Plett, Suzy Preston, Amber Terranova 

Photography Staff

Krissy Borst, Holly Braet, Kelli Conlin, John Crowell, Orlan De Maria, Sherry DiBari, Edie Dillman (art director, New Mexico), Monica Gillham, Brooke Hummer, Patricia Koren, Robyn Lange, Quentin Nardi (chief photo editor, Smithsonian), Shana Novak, Leah Woodruff

Contributing Photographers

Ian Allen, Randi Berez, Harry Borden, Chris Buck (photographer, Uneasy: Portraits 1986–2016), Jake Chessum (photographer, Rubbish), Jimmy Chin (filmmaker, Meru, The Denali Experiment), Danny Clinch, Nigel Cox, Peter Frank Edwards, Inga Hendrickson, Andrew Hetherington, Sam Jones (filmmaker, I Am Trying to Break Your Heart), Antonin Kratochvil (photographer, Broken Dream: 20 Years of War in Eastern Europe), Teru Kuwayama, Ture Lillegraven, Jeff Lipsky, Matt Mahurin, Paolo Marchesi, Kurt Markus (coauthor, Dune: Photographs by Edward and Brett Weston), Robert Maxwell (photographer, Robert Maxwell: Photographs), Chris McPherson, Seamus Murphy, Annie Marie Musselman (photographer, Finding Trust), Joe Pugliese, Dustin Sammann, Carlos Serrao, Peggy Sirota (photographer, Guess Who), Mark Weins, Dan Winters (photographer, The Grey Ghost

Photography Interns

Stacey Adams, Zach Anderson, Jane Bierman, Shayla Blatchford, Jennifer Butler, Alex Cohen, Price Deratzian, Margaret Durant, Amy Engels­kirchen, Nell Farrell, Bryce Green, Heather Hoffman, Karen Jennings, Jesse Jones, Angela Kent, Ken Kostel, Stacy Koumbis, Larissa Leclair, Amy Merkel, Denver Miller, Rachel Minard, Nicholas Niforos, Eric O’Connell, Linda K. Paulsen, Bobby Sarnoff, Donna M. Stenson, Bonnie Thompson, Susan Tolleson, Greg Umbach, Andrea Vaca

Online

Online Editorial and Executive Directors

Anthony Cerretani , Nicholas Jackson (editor, Pacific Standard), Amy Marr, James Rodewald, Scott Rosenfield, Joe Spring

Online General Managers and Site Directors

John Alderman (former publisher, Slate), Eric Brodnax, Todd Hodgson, Peter Jefferiss

Online Creative Director

Steve Merrill

Online Managing Editor

Caty Enders (Knight Science Journalism Fellow at MIT)

Online Gear Director

Jakob Schiller

Online Production Directors

Susanna Camp, Jason Hamrick, Jim Peterson

Online Lead and Senior Producers

Steven Rubin, Kevin Van Driesche, Erik Weiss 

Online Producers and Production Staff

Olivia Harlow, Ivan Lazarte, Kathryn McAdoo, Karlice Moss, Daniel D. Snyder (professional office camper), Christopher D. Thompson

Web Developers

Sadie Perkins, TJ Pitre, Ben Voran

Social Media Editors

Ash Dumford, Jenny Earnest, Svati Kirsten Narula, Abigail Wise

Video Production Manager

Bryan Rogala

Video Production Staff

Mitch Breton, Brad Klopman, Marie Sullivan

Print Production

Production Directors, Managers, and Assistant managers

Nancy Butkus, John Ericksen, Thomas Kazunas, George Lisner, Bob Melley

Vice President of Manufacturing

Eileen Rhine (oversaw printing of the magazine for 30 years; now racking up frequent-flier miles)

Art Production 

Marion Christoph, Karen Dilsaver, Jadwiga Dziduch, Trish Hug, April Lippert, Philip Malicki, Eric Marquard

Production Staff

Jo Babcock, Jenny Chidlow, Robert Fieberg, Alex Frank, George Fridrich, Paul Frost, Jen Graber, Adam Green, Raymond Guerra, Tracy Guth, Suzanne Haddad, Sue Ann Harkey, Dennis Heinol, Hilary Hollingshead, Melanie Hoopes, Arne Johansen, Nate Karle, Lisa King, Mark Kotal, Kenneth Kottra, Paul Lloyd, Jessica Lyon, Phyllis Lyons, Mark Matthews, Carolyn Mittman, Diedre Muns, Heather Navarre, Kenneth Petras, James Raz, Nancy Rinehart, Emily Ann Rogier, Jennifer Sassen, Todd Savage, Richard Schildbach, William J. Schretter, Don Valdez, John Vela Jr., Liz Willette, Amy Wilson, Louis Zielinski

Chiefs Of Security (Dogs)

Khan-Teak-i, Lena Samson, Pancho Villa, Polo Maximus 

More Culture

News in a New Way

Thank you!

Pinterest Icon